This website contains material relating to Desert Dust Art.

Desert Dust Art respects the privacy of people visiting this website and the responsibility of handling personal information that you provide through this website.

“Personal Information’ refers to information from which your identity can be ascertained.

Collection of personal information and how we collect it

The only personal information that we collect through this website is personal information that you volunteer to us.   This will include personal information that you include on an enquiry form or personal information that you may include in emails you send to us through the website.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information. You may also anonymously visit and access our advertising and promotional or public material for information.

We do not automatically log personal information nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal information about specific individuals.

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance the User experience. Users may set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If this occurs please be aware that some parts of our Website may not function properly.

Use, Disclosure & Storage of personal information

If you provide personal information to us we will only use that personal information for the purpose you provided it for.

We keep records of personal information collected through our website securely and information will only be disclosed if requested by law.

Access

You have the right to seek access of records of personal information that we hold about you. However, as indicated, the only personal information we collect through this website will be information that you provide us yourself.

If you wish to access the personal information recorded in our database please contact us info@desertdustart.com.au      You are able to contact us at any time through the website and ask for personal information to be updated if there is a change.

You may request that we delete your personal information from our database by contacting our website https://www.desertdustart.com.au and submitting ‘Delete me from your database’ as a message in the contact form.

Website Links

Our website does not enable our visitors to post information to be accessed by others or to communicate with other visitors.    Our website includes links to third party websites, please be advised we do not take any responsibility for any third party website.

Further Information

Further information about the Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner’s website https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be published on our website.